Website Privacy Policy

For any queries about the processing of information on elmesondepepe.com please contact us. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Privacy and Personal Information
elmesondepepe.com respects your right to privacy, and does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any personal information which you volunteer to elmesondepepe.com will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by elmesondepepe.com only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

SSL or TLS Encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Collection and Use of Tracking Information
In accordance with normal practice, we record every visit to this site. This information is used to improve the operation of the service and to provide statistical information about the use of the site.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. elmesondepepe.com does not attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual. You should note that these technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Details logged include the following items:

  • The date and time of every visit to an individual page
  • Each page visited in the site on such a visit
  • Your IP/network address
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor
  • The device used by the website visitor

elmesondepepe.com may make these technical details available to companies under the control and direction of elmesondepepe.com in order to provide analysis of advertising and website traffic. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to this information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

Google Analytics
elmesondepepe.com uses Google Display Advertising and Remarketing Tools with Google Analytics. To learn more about Google anonymous data collection please visit Google Adword’s Remarketing Policy. To adjust your internet ad preferences in Google Account Settings, please log in to Google and visit the link to the Ads Preferences Manager.

Cookies
Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel
elmesondepepe.com may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows elmesondepepe.com to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and elmesondepepe.com cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

WordPress Stats
elmesondepepe.com uses the WordPress Stats tool to perform statistical analyses of visitor traffic. This service is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

WordPress Stats cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. The functionality of our services may be limited when cookies are disabled.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Chrome, Safari Internet Explorer/Edge FireFox and Opera.

URL
URL is the acronym for Uniform Resource Locator – a way of specifying the precise location of a page or other piece of information on the Internet.

Network Address
A number (for example 192.168.72.34) which identifies a device connected to the internet. Every device connected to the web has a network address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made, depending on how you access the internet.

Cookies
Simple text files, placed on your device by a web site in an area controlled by your web browser. Cookies act as a “memory” for the web site and can be used for a wide variety of purposes.